You Are Here: Home » EDUCATION » Renew you DACA

signature

USCIS.GOV

If your initial two-year grant of deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) is expiring, you may request a renewal.

Who Can Renew

You may request a renewal if you met the initial DACA guidelines and you:

Did not depart the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012, without advance parole; Have continuously resided in the United States since you submitted your most recent DACA request that was approved; and Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

No one with DACA will be too old to renew –  it is impossible to age-out of the DACA program. Moreover, individuals enrolled in school at the time of their initial application will not be disqualified if they had to stop attending to see to other life responsibilities.

When to Renew

You should submit your renewal request about 120 days (4 months) before your current period of deferred action will expire. If you submit your request more than 150 days (5 months) before your current period expires, USCIS may reject it and return it to you with instructions to resubmit it closer to the expiration date.

To find your DACA expiration date, do either of the following:

Look at the I-797 Notice of Action under “Notice Type”

Look at your EAD under “Card Expires”

How to Renew

Complete and sign: Form I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization, and Form I-765WS Worksheet.

Use the most recent version of Form I-821D on the USCIS website or form will be rejected.

Follow the instructions on all three forms to submit them to USCIS. There is a $380 filing fee for Form I-765 and an $85 biometric services (fingerprints and photo) fee, so the total cost is $465.

Additional Documents

Do not submit any additional documents at the time you request renewal unless:

You have new documents involving removal proceedings or criminal history that you did not already submit to USCIS in a previously approved DACA request.

USCIS may request additional documents or statements to verify information provided in support of requests for renewal of DACA. We may contact other government agencies, education institutions, employers, or other entities in order to verify information.

If you knowingly and willfully provide materially false information on Form I-821D, you will be committing a felony punishable by a fine or up to five years in prison, or both. In addition, you may be placed into removal proceedings.

Renewing DACA After Your Current Period Expires

If your current period of DACA expires before you receive a renewal:

You will:

Accrue unlawful presence for any time between the periods of deferred action

Not be authorized to work in the United States regardless of your age at the time of filing

Unless you:

Were under 18 years of age at the time you submitted your renewal request;

Receive a new Employment Authorization Document from USCIS

The agency continues to accept roughly 10,000 new applications each month.  Initial registration remains open.

Share
Tags:

© 2011 news el observador ·A weekly newspaper serving Latinos in the San Francisco Bay Area
P.O.  Box 1990, San Jose, CA 95109 • 99 N. First Street, Suite 100 , San Jose,  California 95113 • (408) 938-1700